Medicine & Health Sciences

Five Pre-Med Pathways for Canadian High School Students (2026/2027): McMaster, Queen's, Waterloo+SGU, UBC and UK/Ireland Medicine

McMasterQueen'sWaterlooSGUUBC
5 Pre-Med Pathways Compared: Length · thresholds · tuition · CaRMS risk

Short answer: Canadian students have five main routes into medicine. McMaster BHSc, Queen's BHSc and UBC Science are domestic undergraduate routes followed by the MCAT and a medical school application. Waterloo+SGU and UK/Ireland direct-entry skip the MCAT and lock in a seat earlier, but cost more and require an IMG CaRMS match to practise in Canada.

Key points

  • McMaster BHSc receives 8,000+ applications for about 240 seats, an admit rate near 4%.
  • Queen's BHSc uses a 10-minute, 335-word written response plus a 2-minute prep / 2-minute video.
  • Waterloo+SGU is a six-year direct-entry MD at about US$42,000 in year one, with no MCAT.
  • 2026 CaRMS first-iteration match: Canadian grads 92.8%, current IMGs 80.6%, prior-year IMGs 47.8%.
  • Undergrad admission is not medical school admission; weigh your strengths, budget and plan to practise.

The key idea Getting into undergrad is not the finish line for medical school; it's the start of a long-term plan. Fixating on a single "pre-med" program often makes students and parents overlook the full range of medical education paths in Canada and abroad.


1. Introduction and Strategic Perspective

Getting into medical school in Canada is demanding and highly competitive, and many students and parents make serious mistakes in their planning. A sound strategy starts with three basic ideas:

  1. Undergraduate acceptance is not medical school acceptance. Most Canadian medical schools have no required "pre-med" major. Students apply from health sciences, life sciences, biology and even the humanities. Fixating on one undergraduate program in high school costs you the bigger picture; undergrad admission is only the first step in a long-term plan.
  2. High grades (95%–99%) are a threshold, not a guarantee. For top pre-med programs such as McMaster Health Sci and Queen's Health Sci, averages above 95% are routine. When thousands of applicants all have excellent grades, the assessment shifts to what a transcript can't show: critical thinking, self-examination, and how you communicate and reflect under pressure.
  3. Your pathway needs to fit end to end. Different pre-med pathways bring very different requirements (supplementary essays, video interviews, the MCAT), different costs and, ultimately, different risks when you match for residency through CaRMS (as a Canadian medical graduate, CMG, or an international medical graduate, IMG). Choose based on the student's strengths and the family's long-term plan.

2. The Five Pre-Med Pathways in Depth

2.1 McMaster Health Sci (BHSc)

  • Teaching model and competition
    • Uses inquiry-based learning: students learn by identifying problems, discussing them in small groups and working through complex questions with no single right answer.
    • Extremely competitive: more than 8,000 applications a year for about 240 first-year seats, an admit rate of only about 4%.
  • Academic threshold and supplementary application
    • Minimum average: 90% to be reviewed, but high grades don't guarantee admission.
    • Supplementary application: two written questions chosen from several prompts, each limited to 1,500 characters (including spaces).
    • A real prompt: "You're designing new criteria to replace GPA, what would you propose and why?" Questions like this test rigorous logic and intellectual honesty, not stock phrases.
  • What's assessed, and how to use 1,500 characters
    • What's assessed: critical thinking, self-examination, logical rigour and intellectual honesty — not a list of achievements or a moving story.
    • Splitting 1,500 characters (for a reflective prompt):
      • Hook: about 10% (~150 characters). Grab attention with a specific detail; no clichés.
      • Context: about 25% (~375 characters). Give the 5 Ws quickly and name the core tension.
      • Catalyst: about 20% (~300 characters). The event that challenged your thinking.
      • Outcome: about 25% (~375 characters). What actually changed.
      • Reflection: about 20% (~300 characters). The key is how your understanding changed (for example: "I realized the problem wasn't a lack of effort; I'd built a structure where only the confident felt able to speak").
    • Pitfalls: don't force a personal story into an analytical prompt, and don't turn a reflective prompt into pure data analysis.

2.2 Queen's Health Sci (BHSc)

  • Teaching model
    • Uses a flipped classroom: students learn core concepts before class and spend class time on discussion, case analysis and group work.
    • The curriculum is built around the seven CanMEDS roles (Collaborator, Communicator, Advocate, Leader, Scholar, Professional, Medical/Content Expert).
  • Academic threshold and supplementary application
    • Admission average: usually in the mid-to-high 90s.
    • Supplementary application: randomly assigned prompts in two parts:
      1. A 10-minute timed written response, capped at 335 words, testing how you organise your thinking under tight time.
      2. An optional break before moving to the video section.
      3. A video interview with 2 minutes to prepare and 2 minutes to answer.
    • On the day: a quiet room, good lighting, a clear camera and a stable connection. There's no dress code, but business casual is strongly recommended. Keep your eyes on the camera lens throughout, and use a slower pace and deliberate pauses to show composure (a one-second pause reads as calm; rushing produces filler).
  • What's assessed, and your experience bank
    • What's assessed: scored against the official rubric for advocacy, adaptability, reflection, team impact and problem-solving.
    • Experience bank: prompts are random and time is short, so don't rely on memorising one story. Build an experience bank covering conflict, setbacks, critical feedback and teamwork, and answer with STAR+T (with emphasis on the final T: takeaway/reflection).

2.3 Waterloo + SGU Direct-Entry MD

  • Structure
    • A six-year direct-entry MD: two years at the University of Waterloo (Bachelor of Medical Science), then four years at St. George's University (SGU) School of Medicine for the MD.
  • Prerequisites and tuition
    • Prerequisites: Grade 12 English, math and science (biology and chemistry strongly recommended); an average of 90%+ is competitive.
    • Expected tuition: about US$42,000 / C$58,000–60,000 in the first year at Waterloo (tuition is set and collected by SGU, even during the Waterloo years).
  • The nine traits SGU assesses
    • SGU's essays and interview look beyond grades at nine core traits:
      1. Empathy & Compassion
      2. Motivation towards Medicine
      3. Critical Thinking
      4. Communication & Teamwork
      5. Resilience & Adaptability
      6. Community Responsibility
      7. Curiosity
      8. Openness to Diversity
      9. Ability to learn from mistakes/failure
    • Interview tip: SGU puts great weight on learning from failure. Don't dress mistakes up as hidden successes; show what actually went wrong, the responsibility you took and how you changed.
  • No MCAT, and the training path
    • No MCAT: eligible students secure a seat at SGU's medical school without writing the MCAT.
    • Training path: the first MD year can be in Grenada or at a UK partner (Northumbria University); the last two years are clinical rotations across partner hospitals in the US and Canada.
  • Main risk
    • Residency match: with an SGU (offshore) MD, you return to Canada and match through CaRMS as an international medical graduate (IMG), with a different pool of positions and different competition.

2.4 UBC Science

  • How it works
    • A traditional four-year BSc. First year is general science; in second year students apply to specializations such as Biology, Biochemistry or Neuroscience based on grades.
    • No special advantage: studying UBC Science gives no extra weight or reserved seats when applying to the UBC Faculty of Medicine.
  • The Personal Profile
    • Describe up to five activities or achievements (clubs, volunteering, work, sports, arts or family responsibilities) and expand on one or two.
    • Provide two references (at least one must be a school official such as a teacher or counsellor).
  • Four criteria and the translation gap
    • Four criteria: Engagement, Leadership, Substance and Voice.
    • The translation gap: the gap between simply listing what you did and translating how it reshaped your thinking, values and behaviour. UBC explicitly rejects chronological résumé lists and wants students to close that gap and show personal transformation.
    • Activity layout: use the T-model: 1–2 long-term anchor activities with real ownership, plus 2–3 supporting activities for breadth.

2.5 UK and Ireland Direct-Entry Medicine

  • Structure
    • Apply straight from high school to five- or six-year medical schools in the UK or Ireland, with no four-year undergraduate degree first.
  • The UK route
    • Application system: UCAS (up to four medicine choices; very early deadline, e.g. October 15, 2026 for 2027 entry).
    • Personal statement: the new three-question format (4,000 characters total):
      1. Why medicine;
      2. How your studies have prepared you;
      3. What you've done outside the classroom and what you gained.
    • UCAT: a two-hour computer-based test of verbal reasoning, decision making, quantitative reasoning and situational judgement. Note: a UCAT score is valid for a single application cycle only. If you're not admitted and reapply after a gap year, you must retake it.
  • The Irish route
    • Application system: a single application through Atlantic Bridge (covering six Irish medical schools and RCSI Bahrain).
    • Tests and interviews: some schools (such as RCSI Dublin and RCSI Bahrain) require Casper; interviews are MMIs (multiple mini interviews) or traditional panels.
  • Main risk
    • Graduates returning to Canada are IMGs and need to understand each province's residency policies for international medical graduates early.

3. Side-by-Side Comparison

Pathway Length and degree Grade threshold Supplementary application / tests MCAT? Expected tuition Main risks and drawbacks
McMaster Health Sci 4-year BHSc 90% minimum (95%+ competitive) Supplementary application (2 written prompts, 1,500 characters each) Yes (later, for Canadian medical school) Standard Canadian undergraduate tuition Very low admit rate (~4%); subjective essay assessment; high rejection rate
Queen's Health Sci 4-year BHSc Mid-to-high 90s Supplementary application (10-minute, 335-word response + 2-minute video) Yes (later, for Canadian medical school) Standard Canadian undergraduate tuition Random prompts and tight timing demand strong on-the-spot communication
Waterloo + SGU 6-year MD (2 at Waterloo + 4 at SGU) 90%+ (Grade 12 English/math/science) SGU essays, references, interview (no UCAT/Casper) No (built in) ~US$42,000 / C$58,000–60,000 in year one Expensive; returning graduates match through CaRMS as IMGs
UBC Science 4-year BSc 90%+ (focus on Grade 11/12 science) Personal Profile (5 activities + long answers + 2 references) Yes (later, for Canadian medical school) Standard Canadian undergraduate tuition No advantage for UBC Medicine; competitive entry to second-year specializations
UK / Ireland direct entry 5–6 year MD / MBChB 85%–90%+ (varies by school) UK: UCAS (Oct 15 deadline) + UCAT
Ireland: Atlantic Bridge + Casper/MMI at some schools
No (direct from high school) International tuition (tuition and living costs well above domestic undergrad) IMG status on return; UCAT valid one year only; early deadlines

4. From High School to Residency: The Full Roadmap

4.1 The Canadian domestic route

  • Step 1: High school (Grades 11–12)
    • Keep a competitive 90%–95%+ average (watch prerequisite grades).
    • Build an experience bank, write your supplementary essays and practise video interviews.
  • Step 2: Canadian pre-med undergrad (McMaster BHSc / Queen's BHSc / UBC Science, 3–4 years)
    • Keep a high GPA (3.8–4.0 recommended) and get involved in research or community service.
    • Write the MCAT (and Casper) in the summer after second or third year.
  • Step 3: Canadian medical school (MD, 4 years)
    • Apply through OMSAS (Ontario) or each province's system and earn an offer through MMI or panel interviews.
  • Step 4: CaRMS match (CMG stream)
    • Match to residency as a Canadian medical graduate (CMG) and move into practice.

4.2 The offshore / direct-entry route

  • Step 1: High school (Grades 11–12)
    • Prepare and apply early (Waterloo+SGU / UK UCAS before October 15 / Ireland's Atlantic Bridge).
    • Write the UCAT or Casper and complete interviews for direct-entry or offshore medical schools.
  • Step 2: Offshore or direct-entry medical school (5–6 years)
    • Complete basic sciences and clinical training and earn an MD or MBChB.
  • Step 3: Return to Canada and match through CaRMS (IMG stream)
    • Match as an international medical graduate (IMG) to residency positions open to IMGs.

4.3 CaRMS match data and the realities of returning

Official CaRMS first-iteration data show very different results for CMGs and IMGs:

  • 2026 CaRMS first-iteration match rates:
    • Canadian medical graduates (CMG): 92.8%.
    • Current-year international medical graduates (IMG): 80.6%.
    • Prior-year IMGs: down to 47.8%.

What this means for returning to practise:

  1. Quotas and provincial limits: provinces allocate far fewer residency positions to IMGs than to CMGs, and competitive specialties (surgery, ophthalmology, dermatology) set high bars or close entirely to IMGs. Most IMGs match into family medicine.
  2. Return of service (ROS): most provinces require IMGs who match to sign a return-of-service agreement, practising for 2–5 years in an underserved or remote community with little choice of location.
  3. The steep drop after year one: IMGs who don't match in the first round see their chances fall from 80.6% to 47.8% the next year. Students choosing an offshore route need to understand provincial IMG policies and backup options (such as practising in the UK or US) before they enrol.

✍️ Stuck on a draft? The hardest part is knowing whether it's actually good. An Edmoat advisor can run a replace-the-name review with you. Book a 1:1 consultation →

5. Winning the Supplementary Application and Interview

5.1 Frameworks: STAR+T and the T-model

In essays and interviews, move beyond listing achievements and use a clear structure:

  • STAR+T:
    • S (Situation): background and context, fast (10%–15%).
    • T (Task): the core task, responsibility or dilemma.
    • A (Action): the specific actions you took and your reasoning (the largest share, about 40%).
    • R (Result): quantified or concrete outcomes.
    • T (Takeaway/Reflection): the most important scoring point — how the experience changed your thinking or behaviour.
  • T-model activity layout:
    • Depth: 1–2 long-term anchor projects with real ownership and impact.
    • Breadth: 2–3 supporting activities showing a range of strengths.

5.2 How Kira Talent video interviews are scored, and the 2024 update

Many applicants believe Kira Talent uses AI to score keywords. That's a serious misconception:

  • Human reviewers: Kira has a network of 30,000+ trained human reviewers. Each video is scored independently by several reviewers against the school's own rubric (on a 1–5 scale).
  • The 2024 scoring update:
    • Since 2024, Kira has used total sums scoring and dual calculation.
    • Some programs now add up competency scores rather than averaging them. A very weak score in one area (for example, a 1) drags the total down sharply, and one strong area can't make up for it. Every competency on every question needs to be consistent.
  • Main reasons for losing points:
    1. Scripted answers: reviewers spot memorised answers within seconds from a flat tone and unnatural eye movement, and mark them down heavily.
    2. Generic stories: abstract statements with no detail or evidence.
  • What wins: an authentic voice, a high level of specificity (details that can't be faked), and composure and deep reflection under pressure.

5.3 Your experience bank, weak vs. strong reflection, and the rubric

Build an experience bank in advance covering: team conflict, failure or setbacks, critical feedback, adapting to sudden change, advocacy and ethical dilemmas.

Weak vs. strong reflection, scored against the rubric:

  • Weak reflection (rubric score 1–2):

    "Through this event, I learned that communication and teamwork are very important for a leader, and I will work harder in future projects."

    Why it loses points: extremely generic. It shows no specific self-examination, only a general conclusion, and no particular blind spot or change in behaviour. It reads as a template.

  • Strong reflection (rubric score 4–5):

    "I realized that under pressure, my tendency was to micromanage rather than trust my team. Since then, I have actively shifted to creating spaces where quiet members feel safe to contribute, which fundamentally changed how our group solved complex problems."

    Why it wins:

    1. Blind-spot recognition: pinpoints a personal tendency to micromanage under pressure;
    2. Behavioural shift: names a concrete change — making room for quieter members to contribute;
    3. Self-examination: shows mature self-awareness and a lasting effect on the team, fully meeting the 5-point standard.

6. Decision Framework: Matching a Student to a Pathway

  • Profile A: very strong academically, deeply reflective and a sharp critical thinker
    • Recommended: McMaster Health Sci (BHSc) or Queen's Health Sci (BHSc).
    • Why: suits students who thrive in inquiry-based or flipped classrooms and can show a distinct voice and real reflection in supplementary essays and timed video interviews.
  • Profile B: very clear goals, wants certainty and a guaranteed medical school seat
    • Recommended: Waterloo + SGU six-year direct-entry MD.
    • Why: suits students who want to skip the MCAT and shorten the overall path, whose families can afford it (about US$42,000 in year one), and who accept matching back to Canada as an IMG.
  • Profile C: ample budget, open to studying abroad, wants to start medicine right after high school
    • Recommended: UK and Ireland direct-entry medicine.
    • Why: suits students who can meet early deadlines (UCAS October 15), handle the UCAT or Casper, and plan their CaRMS IMG return route early.
  • Profile D: prefers flexibility and a strong science foundation
    • Recommended: UBC Science (or another traditional four-year science program).
    • Why: suits students who want to explore different sciences in first year, build a solid base for the MCAT and not commit to a medical path too early.

7. Dos & Don'ts

Dos

  • Build your experience bank early: review the past 2–3 years and sort your experiences against each target school's rubric (Queen's CanMEDS, SGU's nine traits).
  • Focus on genuine self-examination: close the translation gap. In essays and interviews, show your blind spots and how your behaviour changed, not just a list of achievements.
  • Practise on camera for real: use video practice tools to train your delivery, keep your eyes on the lens, control your pace and stop relying on notes or on-screen text.
  • Plan your CaRMS return early: if you choose an offshore or direct-entry route, understand IMG matching rules, return-of-service agreements and provincial quotas before you enrol.

Don'ts

  • Don't pile up similar activities: box-ticking volunteering or ordinary club membership without ownership or impact won't earn points.
  • Don't use clichés: openings like "I've always been passionate about science since I was young" lose reviewers within seconds.
  • Don't let conflicting advice erase your voice: repeated edits from teachers, parents and friends leave an essay that no longer sounds like you.
  • Don't assume high grades guarantee admission: grades get you reviewed; your rubric performance in supplementary essays and video interviews decides it.

FAQ

Is there a pre-med major in Canada?

Most medical schools don't require a specific major. Health sciences, life sciences or even humanities all work; GPA, MCAT and your broader profile matter most.

Which pathways skip the MCAT?

The Waterloo+SGU six-year program and UK/Ireland direct-entry medicine. McMaster, Queen's and UBC routes still require the MCAT for Canadian medical schools.

What's the risk of training abroad?

You return as an IMG. IMG seats are fewer and specialty options narrower, most provinces require a 2–5 year return-of-service agreement, and the match rate drops from 80.6% to 47.8% after the first year.

How do I choose?

Strong critical thinkers and reflective writers fit McMaster or Queen's. Students who want certainty and have the budget can look at Waterloo+SGU or UK/Ireland. Those who want a broad science base can choose UBC Science.

Related reading


Next step: make your application sound like you

Understanding the method is the first step. What makes the difference is someone helping you pick your most distinctive stories and revise until no one else could have written them.

👩‍🏫 Book a 1:1 consultation with Edmoat (recommended)

An Edmoat advisor can be your single source of truth: help you build your story bank, sharpen your writing and run one-on-one mocks for your medical pathway and supplementary applications, from first draft to submission.

Book a 1:1 consultation →

🎯 Interview coming up? Practise with MockView

MockView is Edmoat's AI mock interview tool. It follows your target school's real format (question types, prep time, answer length and word limits), scores you on that school's rubric, quotes your own words back to show what to fix, and gives you English phrasing you can say out loud.

UofT Engineering, McMaster Engineering and Queen's Commerce are live in MockView, and the same timed-video practice applies to other schools.

Start a MockView mock interview →